The HOA was constructed many years prior to the sale of the first lot and I found no by laws related to dissolution of the association other than the rights of the developer terminating when all the lots were sold. (Code Civ. [6] How to Dissolve an HOA in Montana. According to New Hampshire HOA laws, a disabled person’s specially trained dogs must be allowed into any common area where the owner is allowed to enter. For HOAs under the Louisiana Nonprofit Corporations Act, Section 12:250(a) states: “A voluntary proceeding for dissolution may be commenced upon authorization by the members, or, if there are no members, by all of the incorporators. be filed with the North In Florida, for example, our governing documents do not address this dissolution and neither does the HOA statute.